Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy

Oval Medical Technologies Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your (“you” or “your”) privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any Personal Data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it.

 

1. Definitions

In this policy the following words have the following meanings:

"Data Protection Laws" means any Applicable Law relating to the processing, privacy, and use of Personal Data, including (a) in the United Kingdom, (i) the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, SI 2003/2426, and any laws or regulations implementing Directive 95/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or Directive 2002/58/EC (ePrivacy Directive); and/or (ii) the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), and/or any corresponding or equivalent national laws or regulations (Revised UK DP Law) (b) in member states of the European Union, the Data Protection Directive or the GDPR, once applicable, and the ePrivacy Directive, and all relevant member state laws or regulations giving effect to or corresponding with any of them; and (c) any judicial or administrative interpretation of any of the above, any guidance, guidelines, codes of practice, approved codes of conduct or approved certification mechanisms issued by any relevant Supervisory Authority;

"Personal Data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("Data Subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person and where referred to in this policy includes special categories of Personal Data.

 

2. Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following Data about you:

Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by contacting us via our website www.ovalmedical.com (“our site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone numbers.

Information we receive from other sources. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, analytics providers). Please see our cookies policy for further details.

 

3. Cookies

Through Google Analytics, our website uses cookies. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies Policy.

 

4. Uses made of the information

4.1. We will only use your Personal Data to the extent that the law allows us to do so. Under the GDPR we rely on the following legal bases for processing your Personal Data:

4.1.1. where you have given us your consent;

4.1.2. where it is necessary to perform a contract we have entered into or are about to enter into with you;

4.1.3. where it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms do not override those interests.

4.2. We use information held about you in the following ways:

4.2.1. processing of an enquiry received from you;

4.2.2. processing a request for further information or in response to you expressing an interest in one or more of our products;

4.2.3. if applicable processing your application for employment and we shall retain a copy of your CV in case of suitable future opportunities.

4.3. Information you give to us. We will use this information:

4.3.1. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

4.3.2. to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

4.3.3. to provide you, or permit other SMC companies to provide you, with information about goods or services related to your enquiry;

4.3.4. to notify you about changes to the service we provide; and

4.3.5. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

4.4. Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

4.4.1. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

4.4.2. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

4.4.3. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

4.5. Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

5. Disclosure of your information

5.1. You agree that we have the right to share your Personal Data with:

5.1.1. Selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

5.1.2. analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;

5.2. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties except:

5.2.1. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

5.2.2. If Oval Medical Technologies Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

5.2.3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Oval Medical Technologies Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

6. Where we store your Personal Data

6.1. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

6.2. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

7. Retention of Personal Data

7.1. We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected your Personal Data.

7.2. To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of that Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

8. Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to:

8.1. Request access to your Personal Data (commonly known as a ‘subject access request’). This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

8.2. Request correction of the Personal Data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

8.3. Request erasure of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Personal Data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data in certain circumstances.

8.4. Object to processing of your Personal Data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

8.5. Request the restriction of processing of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of Persona Data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

8.6. Request the transfer of your Personal Data to another party.

8.7. Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). If you have any complaints about the way in which we process your Personal Data please do contact us, as set out below. Alternatively you have the right to lodge a formal complaint with the ICO.

8.8. If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your Personal Data, object to the processing of your Personal Data, or request that we transfer a copy of your Personal Data to another party, please contact the Director of Finance using the details provided in section 10.

8.9. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Data to these websites.

 

9. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

10. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Director of Finance at info@ovalmedical.co.uk.

Cookies Policy

1. Information about our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Everyone has the option to deactivate the storage of cookies by configuring their browser so that it does not permit the sending of cookies or notifies you in the event that cookies are sent before they are accepted.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 26 months.

 

2. Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can find more information about cookies at: www.aboutcookies.org. You can find more information about Google Analytics and how to reject or delete these cookies at: www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html.

 

3. Third parties

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

 

input search string and hit enter